The post What Should You Do if Your Business Is Served with a Lawsuit? appeared first on Battaglia, Ross, Dicus & McQuaid, P.A..
[…] How Do You Create a Spendthrift Trust Under Florida Law?

At minimum, the trust should use the word “spendthrift” in the title. But the best practice is to include a detailed provision in the trust document that restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary’s interest. Specifically, Florida Statute 736.0502(2) provides, “A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a spendthrift trust, or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary’s interest.” Section 736.0502(3) further provides: A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this part [of the Florida Trust Code], a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before receipt of the interest or distribution by the beneficiary. Put another way, the assets in a beneficiary’s spendthrift trust cannot be reached by the beneficiary’s creditors even if the beneficiary tries to pledge, promise, or sign the assets away, because the beneficiary has no legal right to do so. Only the Trustee has control over the trust assets.