The post Why Single Member LLCs Should Have an Operating Agreement appeared first on Battaglia, Ross, Dicus & McQuaid, P.A..
[…] See: Fla. Stat. §§621.01; 621.03(2); 621.05; 621.09(1); see also: Street v. Sugarman, 202 So.2d 749, 750-751 (Fla. 1967); Corlett, Killian, Hardeman, McLintock and Level, PA v. Merritt, 478 So.2d 828 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985); Hewlett Packard Financial Services Company v. Brevard County Clerk of Court, 2014 WL 1464410 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 15, 2014) and cases cited therein and relying thereon. Chapter 621 does not provide what happens if the shareholders are not licensed to “render the same specific professional services.” Florida Statutes Section 621.10 does provide that if a “member, officer, shareholder, agent or employee” of a Chapter 621 entity “who has been rendering professional services to the public becomes legally disqualified to render such professional services…that person shall sever all employment with, and financial interest in, such corporation or limited liability company forthwith.” The statute does not say what is to happen when two or more professionals with different licenses form a P.A. initially so the legal disqualification occurred before the P.A. started rendering services.